Participation List

The Oread Project 2015  

Faculty Department Course
Rafael Acosta Spanish and Portuguese Outlaws in the Americas
Matthew Burke  Visual Art ART 300 / 500: Special Topics: Social and Sustainable Art Practices
Jane Gibson  Anthropology The Culture of Agriculture
Bruce Hayes  French FREN 455: French Literature of the Renaissance
Tim Hossler  Design ADS 560: Visual Culture
Scott Jenkins Philosophy PHIL 592: Philosophy of Technology
Rachel McDonald Psychology PSYC 578: Social Attitudes
Paul Scott French FREN 177: Perspectives on the Human and the Animal in Science-Fiction and Fantasy
Dan Tran Ph.D. Civil Environmental and Architectural Engineering CMGT 702: Construction Equipment and Methods

 

The Oread Project 2014

Faculty Department Course
John Bricklemeyer  Engineering and Project Management PMGT 819: Project Management Fundamentals IV​
Greg Cushman History  ENVN / HIST 336: Ethics, Ideas & Nature
Bob Harrington  Psychology; Education PRE 798: Bullying Prevention and Intervention
Matthew Jacobson   Film & Media Studies FMS 375 / 775: Intermediate Video Production​
Megan Kaminski  English ENGL 205: Wildness and Incivility
Rachel Krause   Public Administration PUAD 839: Sustainable Communities
Michael Krueger  Visual Art PRNT 223 / 324 / 523 / 579 / 802 / 903: Printmaking / Intaglio 
Bradley Lane Public Administration PUAD 332: Quantitative Research Methods
Lin Liu  Mechanical Engineering ME 211: Statics and Introduction to Mechanics
Ward Lyles  Urban Planning UBPL 738: Environmental Planning Techniques​
Uma Outka  Law LAW 904: Environmental Law Seminar: Climate Change Law and Policy
Steve Padget  Architecture ARCH 600: LEED for Designers
Emily Rauscher Sociology SOC 427: School and Society
Leigh Sterns  Geology GEOL 161: Geology in Our Lives 

 

THE OREAD PROJECT 2013

Faculty Department Course
Reza Barati   Chemical & Petroleum Engineering C&PE 528: Well Logging​
Byron Caminero-Santangelo  English, Graduate Program ENGL 908: Postcolonial Ecocriticism​
Bryon Darby  Photo Media, Department of Design PHMD / ADS 560: Collaborative Work​
Stephanie Fitzgerald  English, Graduate Program ENGL / ISP 305: World Indigenous Literatures​
Jessica Gerschultz  African and African-American Studies AAAS 536 / HA 590: Islamic Art and Architecture in Africa​
John Hachmeister  Sculpture, Visual Art SCUL 349: Metal and Glass Casting​
Alfred Ho   Public Affairs & Administration PUAD 694: Special Topic: Sustaining Competitiveness: The Case of South Korea​
Bonnie Johnson  Urban Planning  PUAD 851: Infrastructure Management​
Devon Mihesuah Humanities and Western Civilization HWC 500: Indigenous Foodways, Sustainability, and Environment​
Kathryn Rhine  Socio-Cultural Anthropology ANTH 501: Global Car Cultures​
Jeremy Shellhorn  Department of Design ADS 560: Sustainability Messaging and Design​
Paul Stock  Environmental Studies; Sociology EVRN / SOCI 319: The Sociology of Global Food​
Belinda Sturm  Civil, Environmental & Architectural Engineering CE 876: Wastewater Treatment Plant Design​
Jane Zhao  Business MGMT 704: Strategic Management​

 


Coronavirus Update

As part of our efforts to reduce an on-campus presence and promote social distancing, KU Surplus is ceasing all operations and KU Recycling is limiting any special collections that are not mission critical. For more information, email us at sustainability@ku.edu

Sustainability Plan

KU Bike Plan

KU Bike Plan

One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
5th nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets: Colleges," Military Times